Thank you to everyone that joined us at the 2012 Healthy Waterways Awards Gala Dinner. Check out photos from the night on our facebook page.
Over 280 guests attended to pay homage to the champions of waterway health. Check out the finalists and winners from 2011.
2012 Minister’s Grand Prize
Supported by the Queensland Government
Winner
Project: Wildlife Bayside Community Action Research
Organisation: Wildlife Queensland Bayside Branch
_______________________________________________________________
BP – Water Sensitive Urban Design Award
Winner
Project: Fitzgibbon Chase – Water Sensitive Urban Design
Organisations: Urban Land Development Authority; Bligh Tanner Consulting Engineers; PLACE Design Group; Dept of State Development, Infrastructure & Planning; JFE Engineering Australia Pty Ltd and WRM Water & Environment
Finalists
Project: Bioretention Maintenance Data Collection Project
Organisation: Logan City Council
Project: Redcliffe Seaside Village Rejuvenation Project
Organisations: Moreton Bay Regional Council and AECOM
______________________________________________________________
SEQ Water Grid – Research Award
Winner
Project: Flood Resilience in Moreton Bay
Organisation: Australian Rivers Institute at Griffith University
Finalists
Project: Mapping, Monitoring, Modelling & Management of Moreton Bay Seagrass Habitats by Integrating Field Data & Satellite Remote Sensing
Organisations: Biophysical Remote Sensing Group, School of Geography, Planning & Environmental Management at the University of Queensland
Project: Assessment of Soil Management Options under Power Line Easements
Organisations: The University of Queensland, School of Agriculture & Food Sciences, Soil Research Group, Powerlink Queensland and SEQ Catchments
______________________________________________________________
BMT WBM – Government Award
Winner
Project: Lord Mayor’s Oxley Creek Taskforce – Revitalisation of the Oxley Creek Catchment
Organisations: Brisbane City Council, Logan City Council, Oxley Creek Catchment Association, Healthy Waterways, Queensland Urban Utilities, Queensland Government and Dept of Defence
Finalists
Project: Scenic Rim Waterway Celtis Removal
Organisations: Scenic Rim Regional Council and Scenic Rim River Improvement Trust
Project: Mooloolah River Corridors Restoration Project
Organisation: Sunshine Coast Council
Project: Ipswich Recovers 2011 – Ipswich Flood Recovery Works
Organisations: Ipswich City Council and Dept of Employment, Economic Development & Innovation
______________________________________________________________
Seqwater – Rural Award
Winner
Project: FarmFLOW – SunCoast & Pumicestone Regions
Organisations: Maroochy Landcare Group, Dept of Agriculture Forestry & Fisheries, SEQ Catchments, Sunshine Coast Council, Pumicestone Region Catchment Coordination Committee, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Qld Strawberry Growers Assoc, Qld Chicken Growers Assoc and Qld Seafood Industry Assoc
Finalists
Project: Catchment Rehabilitation in Ravensbourne
Organisation: Ravensbourne & District Landcare Group
Project: Revegetation of the Yarraman Creek
Organisation: Friends of the Yarraman Creek
Project: Murphys Creek Clean Up & Restoration Project
Organisation: Helidon Hills / Murphys Creek Landcare Group
______________________________________________________________
Powerlink Queensland – Industry Award
Winner
Project: Canungra Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade
Organisation: Queensland Urban Utilities
Finalists
Project: Brentwood Estate – Constructed Wetlands
Organisations: AECOM with Investa and Hyder
Project: Tygum Lagoon Rehabilitation
Organisations: BMT WBM, Logan City Council and PLACE Design Group_______________________________________________________________
Brisbane Airport – Community Award
Winner
Project: Wildlife Queensland Bayside Branch
Organisation: Wildlife Bayside Community Action Research
Finalists
Project: Maroochy River Mangrove Nursery
Organisation: Bunya Bunya Country Aboriginal Corporation
Project: Working together we can achieve
Organisation: Night Eyes Water & Landcare Incorporated
Project: Eco Flicks & Noosa River Youth Mentoring Project
Organisations: Noosa Integrated Catchment Association and Sunshine Beach State High School
_______________________________________________________________
7 News – Clean Up Award
Winner
Project: Hays Inlet Fish Habitat Area Clean Up
Organisation: OceanWatch Australia – Tide to Table Program
Finalist
Project: Noosa Fishing Line Recovery Bins Project
Organisation: Noosa Integrated Catchment Association
Project: Project Restore – Lockyer Waterways Recovery
Organisation: Lockyer Valley Regional Council
_______________________________________________________________
Veolia Water Australia – Education Award
Winner
Project: Biodiversity in the Bay
Organisation: Jacobs Well Environmental Education Centre
Finalists
Project: Gold Coast Waterwatch
Organisations: Gold Coast City Council and Natura Education
Project: Mt Gravatt High – Waterworks Project
Organisation: Mt Gravatt State High School
______________________________________________________________
Queensland Urban Utilities – Waterways Champion Award
Winner
Peter Oliver
Nominees
Jeannie White
Brian Crust