Congratulations to the 2011 Healthy Waterways Awards finalists and winners!
Thank you to everyone that joined us last night at the 2011 Healthy Waterways Awards Gala Dinner.
We had a record number of attendees with over 300 guests attending to pay homage to the champions of waterway health. Check out the social photos of the evening on our facebook page.
We hope everyone had an enjoyable night.
Healthy Waterways gratefully acknowledges the support received from the 2011 Healthy Waterways Awards sponsors. We would also like to thank the judges of the Healthy Waterways Awards for giving their time and expertise.
Feedback about the Awards is most welcome. Please contact Anna Costas (nee Walker) on 07 3177 9100 or [email protected]
2011 Minister’s Grand Prize
Supported by the Department of Environment and Resource Management
Winner
Project: Rosevale floodplain reinstatement and land management project
Organisations: SEQ Catchments in partnership with DERM, DEEDI, SEQTOA, Healthy Waterways and Griffith University.
_______________________________________________________________
eWater – Water Sensitive Urban Design Award
Winner
Project: Rain Bank – stormwater harvesting and reuse
Organisation: South Bank Corporation
Finalists
Project: Moreton Bay Regional Council’sTotal Water Cycle Management Strategy
Organisations: Moreton Bay Regional Council and BMT WBM
Project: WaterSmart Strategy
Organisations: Brisbane City Council.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
WaterSecure – Research Award
Winner
Project: Nuisance algae in Moreton Bay: symptom and cause of seagrass loss
Organisations: Dr Dana Burfeind – Griffith University and The University of Queensland
Finalists
Project: Modelling of purified recycled water inputs to Lake Wivenhoe
Organisations: Centre for Water Futures, School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland
Project: Polychaete-assisted sand filters
Organisations: Queensland Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation, Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry and SEQ Catchments.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
BMT WBM – Government Award
Winner
Project: Waterways Extension Program – Council partnering with landholders for waterways recovery
Organisation: Redland City Council
Finalists
Project: Moreton Bay Regional Council’s Total Water Cycle Management Strategy
Organisations: Moreton Bay Regional Council and BMT WBM
Project: Managing Growth on the Front Line – Helping Development Deliver on Water Quality
Organisations: Hydraulics and Water Quality Unit – Sunshine Coast Regional Council.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
Seqwater – Rural Award
Winner
Project: Rosevale floodplain reinstatement and land management project
Organisations: SEQ Catchments in partnership with DERM, DEEDI, SEQTOA, Healthy Waterways and Griffith University
Finalists
Project: Rehabilitation of the Upper Reach of the Logan River
Organisations: SEQ Catchments, Seqwater, Scenic Rim Regional Council, Beaudesert Landcare Group, Wyaralong Dam Construction and Australian Government Caring for our Country Program
Project: 10 years of Rehabilitation for Echidna Creek
Organisations: Maroochy Waterwatch Inc.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
Humes – Industry Award
Winner
Project: Prefabricated fishway system for small waterway structures
Organisations: Walaman Fishways, CM Concrete Products Pty Ltd and James Cook University
Finalists
Project: Murrumba Alliance
Organisations: Unitywater, John Holland Group and MWH
Project: Safegaurding the Origins of Life on Land – Seqwater Lungfish Management Program
Organisations: Queensland Bulk Water Supply Authority (trading as Seqwater).
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
Brisbane Airport – Community Award
Winner
Project: Sustainable Communities
Organisations: Bulimba Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee Inc (B4C)
Finalists
Project: Community-based monitoring and protection of South East Queensland’s rocky reefs
Organisation: Reef Check Australia
Project: Noosa & Cooroy Stormwater Monitoring & Education Project
Organisation: Noosa Integrated Catchment Association.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
SEQ Water Grid – Clean Up Award
Winner
Project: Caring for Pumicestone Passage and Caloundra Foreshores
Organisation: Night Eyes Association Inc
Finalist
Project: Fish Wise Program & Kids Marine Zone
Organisation: 2 Bent Rods.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
Veolia Water Australia – Education Award
Winner
Project: Bunya to the Bay 2010
Organisations: Stanley River Environmental Education Centre (Education Queensland)
Finalists
Project: Gold Coast Waterwatch
Organisations: Gold Coast City Council and Natura Education
Project: Environmental Education to enhance Healthy Waterways
Organisations: Tallebudgera Beach Outdoor Education School.
Check out the video profiling the finalists of this category.
_______________________________________________________________
Queensland Urban Utilities – Waterways Champion Award
Winner
Bill Dennison
Nominees
Samantha Beckmann
Ted Gardner
Brian Hallinan
Dianne Hausler
Brian Ludlow
Greg McKean
Bill Thompson.
Check out the video profiling the winner of this category.